If my ex-husband and I just finalized our divorce and in the decree I signed the car over to him, is the car legally his now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-husband and I just finalized our divorce and in the decree I signed the car over to him, is the car legally his now?

Do I still need to do anything with the car title if my name is still on it with his? If he gets in a car accident or something, will it affect me in any way?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Although you signed the car over to your ex-husband and it is now his car, the problem is that your name and his name are on the title.  Since your name is still on the title, you and he will be liable for an accident in which he is at fault.
It would be advisable to contact your state's Department of Motor Vehicles to find out how to have your name removed from the title.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption