If I filed an order to show cause, does my ex have to give me a written notice that he is represented by an attorney and provide me with the attorney’s information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed an order to show cause, does my ex have to give me a written notice that he is represented by an attorney and provide me with the attorney’s information?

I do not have an attorney and I personally delivered him a notice of that. He is now telling me that he has an attorney. However I have not received notice from the attorney or from my ex-husband. Im thinking that this is a bluff.

Asked on September 27, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your "ex" will now be represented by a licensed attorney with respect to the matter that you have written about, the new attorney is required by statute to serve upon you and file with the court a signed substitution of attorneys showing that he is now representing your "ex" in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption