Can my employer force me to make up hours when I left for an emergency for my son

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer force me to make up hours when I left for an emergency for my son

I had to leave work and go get my
child from school and have a
meeting with the principal because
my son was being unsafe at school
and now my employer called me and
said I have to come in on one of
my days off or work a longer shift
than I was scheduled for to make
up the time it took to deal with
my child’s emergency can they
legally force me to make up those
hours

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did you use PTO (vacation time or a sick day) to cover your absence? If not, then yes your employe can have you work a longer shift or on one of your days off to make up the time that you were out (no matter the reason). The fact is that most employmen is "at will" which means that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. The only exceptions would be if your employer's action violates the terms of a union agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of legally actionable discimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption