What can I do if my boss was upset with me and brought up my age when he was yelling at me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss was upset with me and brought up my age when he was yelling at me?

I work part-time at a restaurant and the other day I was informed of one of my leads talking about me basically, my grandmother was sick and I took a half-day to see her and he was going on about how he would’ve still went to work if it were him. In the heat of the moment, I was upset and sent a message to a group chat we were in with about 5 other co-workers I really could’ve been a lot worse with the message I sent. My boss the owner of the restaurant found out and yelled at me for

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that protects you under the circumstance, your boss's action was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. The only exception would be if an employee's treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. However, age discrimination only applies to workers who are 40 and older.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption