My ex-girlfriend left her personal belongings at my home, What I have to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex-girlfriend left her personal belongings at my home, What I have to do?

my ex-girlfriend move out of my home 3 weeks ago and left her personal
belongings here, she doesnt answer my text and calls
What is the legal or correct way to resolve this situation?
I am in Miami FL

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Send her a letter, sent some way or ways you can prove delivery (e.g. certified mail and also as an attachment to an email or text message) stating that she left belongings at your home, briefly restating the history to date (when she left them behind; your efforts to reach her to have her pick them up) and stating that she has 30 days to pick them up or at least set a firm date to pick them up or you will consider them abandoned and dispose of them. Send her a reminder at 15 days. Then if she does not arrange to get them, you can dispose of them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption