If my ex-girlfriend is about 20 weeks pregnant with my child and is now planning on getting an abortion, is there anything I can do legally to prevent this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-girlfriend is about 20 weeks pregnant with my child and is now planning on getting an abortion, is there anything I can do legally to prevent this?

I want to keep the child.

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I read your questions and wasn't sure if I should qualify it with a response, but here goes nothing.

In short, no.  It's her body.

There is no legal authority or mechanism for the potential father of a child to prevent a woman from having an abortion.  If there was some way to transfer the pain, discomfort, and the risk of potential death via childbirth to the sperm donor--then maybe the law would be willing to allow fathers to prevent their mates from having abortions. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption