My ex filed an ex parte restraining order on me. What happens if I violate it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex filed an ex parte restraining order on me. What happens if I violate it?

My husband filed an ex parte restraining order and order to show cause to keep me from removing him from my health insurance. He’s been on for 8 months since I asked for the divorce. His lawyers will drag it on as long as possible until he gets on disability. I want to be free! What will happen to me if I violate the ex parte restraining order and remove him?

Asked on March 25, 2009 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The ex parte restraining order is usually only granted if it a question of domestic violence.  (Ex parte is one sided, ie.e., you don't get to be there).  Further, in divorce proceedings, he can try to enjoin you from you removing him from your insurance (it may be a question of state law that prevents it). 

I would suggest you hire your own attorney.  Try attorneypages.com.  See if you can get a free consultation.  Otherwise, contact your local court (where the divorce is filed) and ask for the conciliation/mediation division regarding divorces.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption