Can a person be evicted from a lot when they own the home that sets on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a person be evicted from a lot when they own the home that sets on it?

I have a freind at work who is
in her 60’s. She has been
evicted from the trailer park
She lives in because her adult
son lives with her. She owns
her home she only rents the
lot. She is current on her lot
rent. This is in Texas.

Asked on October 25, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, she can be evicted from the lot: she does not own the lot and has no right to stay there if there are grounds to evict her. There must be legal grounds for the eviction, but if she had no written lease, or only a month-to-month written lease, then 30 days notice terminating her rental *is* legal grounds (i.e. in these cases, the lot owner may terminate the tenancy on 30 days notice for any reason at all). She may take her home with her, of course, since she owns it, but cannot stay on another's property if they have grounds to remove her. She may wish to make her adult son move out and see if the park will let her stay if he leaves.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption