There were no details included about division of assets in my dissolution of marriage paperwork, what does that mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

There were no details included about division of assets in my dissolution of marriage paperwork, what does that mean?

A little over a week ago I was served dissolution of marriage papers in Denver,
CO. We have no children and do not own any property. I was expecting to see
some detail surrounding division of financial assets, but there were none. Does
this mean that she does not want to split anything that we have, or is that
something that will be handled once I sign and return the paperwork?

Asked on November 27, 2018 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I would caution you to take the paperwork to an attorney to review asap.  Is it just a Summons and Complaint?  Does it not say something asking the court to decide who gets what?  It should.  If it is the entire paperwork then it should also have in there something about who gets what, or else it is never decided.  Do not sign anything.  Go seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption