What to do if my ex-fiance is trying to take me to court to get money back from a vacation he took me on and for money he contributed to a plastic surgery procedure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-fiance is trying to take me to court to get money back from a vacation he took me on and for money he contributed to a plastic surgery procedure?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your former fiance' is taking you to court for reimbursement of money expended for a vacation and plastic surgery, I would take the position that the money expended by him was a gift and that you owe no reimbursement at all to him. If the vacation and plastic surgery were initially paid for by him without any discussion of repayment, then it is fair to assume that the expenditures by him were a gift to you.

If you do not have an attorney concerning this dispute, I sugest that you consult with an attorney experienced in contract law about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption