What are my rights if my employer requires a 90-day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my employer requires a 90-day notice?

I gave my notice 90 days ago via email which he acknowledged and told me was acceptable. Now that it is time for me to leave, he is saying that since I didn’t give my notice according to contract (hand delivered or certified/registered mail through USPS) that he will not honor it and I have to submit another 90-day notice. Unfortunately I already have another job lined up that I will lose if I have to work an additional 90 days.

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Did he acknowledge and accept inresponse to your email by replying in writing to your email?  Then I would argue that your modification of the contract was accepted by him in writing and that you have indeed given the required notice. If you have another job pending then it is up to you to weigh the benefits of both and make a decision.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption