If I was in an accident 6 years ago and just found out who the hit-and-run driver was, can I still take legal or civil action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was in an accident 6 years ago and just found out who the hit-and-run driver was, can I still take legal or civil action?

A truck pulled out in front of me and gave me fake contact and identification information. It has been 6 years since then but I just found out who they were when a witness came to me and told me who the driver was and where they lived.

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the statute of limitations has expired, and it is too late for you to file a lawsuit.
If you were injured in the accident, CA has a two year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in a personal injury case.
If you were not injured in the accident, CA has a three year statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit in an auto accident case  for property damage.
Since six years have elapsed since the auto accident, your claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption