Can my employer ask for copies of my driver’s license and auto insurance in order for me to drive a golf cart on private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ask for copies of my driver’s license and auto insurance in order for me to drive a golf cart on private property?

I work as a security guard. The large facility we are under contract to protect is going to purchase a golf cart specifically for use by security while patrolling the facility. My company does not own the facility, or the cart, yet is demanding copies of driver’s license and auto insurance from all guards to use the cart. Is it legal for them to ask for this information? The facility is private property, but there are cul-de-sacs we cut across to access a few buildings. I have checked the state vehicle code and cannot find a license or insurance requirement for golf carts.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It  doesn't matter whether the law require license or insurance--your company may still require it. Your company can establish requirements or criteria for doing your job or using company-owned vehicles; that means they can require you to furnish proof or copies of your driver's license and automobile insurance. Just as you could, for example, refuse to lend your car, an ATV, a golf cart, etc. to a friend unless he or she showed you a license and satisifed you as to insurance, so can your company do the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption