If my employer knowingly hied an illegal who worked for almost 6 months after I complained about this, what are my rights if it now wants to fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my employer knowingly hied an illegal who worked for almost 6 months after I complained about this, what are my rights if it now wants to fire me?

Since I have given it my grievance, I have been single out and harassed periodically. It wants to fire me. Where can I open a case so this is followed up?

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are employed in Florida, you may have a potential claim under the Florida whistleblowers Act for retaliation for having complained about the employer's illegal activity, if the reaon you are being fired is because of this complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption