Should I be compensated if my employer has me run company errands using my own vehicle? without reimbursement but

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be compensated if my employer has me run company errands using my own vehicle? without reimbursement but

They also makes me clock out so that I am doing all of this on my personal not company time.

Asked on January 22, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have 2 issues her: the use of a personal vehicle for work purposes and the time for which an employee should be paid. As to the first, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employor is not legally obligated to reimburse a worker for the use of their personal vehicle to conduct company business (although the worker may be able to claim certain deductions on their tax returns if they do so). As for the second, an employee must be paid for all time they spend peforming their work duties, whether they are techinically on the clock or not.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have 2 issues her: the use of a personal vehicle for work purposes and the time for which an employee should be paid. As to the first, absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, an employor is not legally obligated to reimburse a worker for the use of their personal vehicle to conduct company business (although the worker may be able to claim certain deductions on their tax returns if they do so). As for the second, an employee must be paid for all time they spend peforming their work duties, whether they are techinically on the clock or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption