If my emloyeer has slapped me on butt with towel and makes comments, do I have a case?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my emloyeer has slapped me on butt with towel and makes comments, do I have a case?

Employer also yells and cusses at me in front of customers. They also pay under the table. It is very stressful. Employer has grabbed girl’s breasts and rears at work.

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, you may well have a case; it would be worthwhile for you to consult with an employment law attorney, since you may be entitled to compensation:

1) Almost by definition, grabbing a woman's breasts or buttocks is sexual harassment--it's difficult to imagine any situation under which it wouldn't be.

2) Sexually charged or related, or lewd, comments would also be sexual harassment.

3) Slapping on the buttocks with a towel would likely be sexual harassment as well.

(Note that 1) to 3) could also be assault, too.)

4) Paying "under the table" is a violation of tax laws.

About the only thing you write about that's not a violation of some sort is yelling and cursing (as long as the yells and curses are not sex- or gender-related)--the law does not require employers to be courteous, respectful, professional, etc., and employers may yell at their staff.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption