Someone drove into a curb, and they want me to pay. Am I liable?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Someone drove into a curb, and they want me to pay. Am I liable?

So I was driving my Uncle’s vehicle I was not
on his policy at the time and I pull out of a
gas station. I stopped the car, because I heard
a bang and thought that she hit me. She didn’t
hit me, though. She said that I pulled out in
front of her, causing her to hit the curb.

Why she just didn’t slow down, I’m not sure,
but come to find out we share insurance
companies. I tell them what happened, and a few
weeks later the woman asks me for payment,
saying she wasn’t covered at the time.

Seven months later, my uncle gets something in
the mail saying that we owe the insurance
company 800.

Any course of action, considering our vehicles
didn’t even collide.

Asked on April 15, 2019 under Accident Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you were driving negligently or carelessly and in doing so caused or contributed to the accident, then you are liable, or responsible, for her damages or costs even if there was no actual collision. Physical contact between the cars is not required for liability. 
If you did carelessly pull in front of her without making sure it was clear and in so doing caused her to hit the curb, you would be liable. If you do not believe you were careless, you could refuse to pay and let the insurer sue; you and your uncle (as the vehicle owner) would only owe money if the insurer does in fact sue and can convince a court that how you drove was careless. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption