If my dogs bit someone on their own property but was provoked, am I still responsible for their medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dogs bit someone on their own property but was provoked, am I still responsible for their medical bills?

Asked on December 31, 2014 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically you would only be liable if you were negligent, or careless in some way, such as by not securing dogs which were known to be vicious or to bite. In the case you describe, where the dogs were on your own property and were "provoked" by the person they bit (making that person, not you, at fault), you should not be liable; a property owner or animal owner is not liable simply because there was an injury on his/her property or involving his/her animal, but rather only when at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption