If my dog was hit and killed by a car and the driver wants my insurance to pay for damage to the car, is the driver responsible at all for the loss of my dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dog was hit and killed by a car and the driver wants my insurance to pay for damage to the car, is the driver responsible at all for the loss of my dog?

Asked on September 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The issue of who is responsible for what depends on who is at fault; and fault in this context typically depends on negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. To use two examples:

1) The driver was driving carefully, within the speed limit; you were playing with your dog on the front lawn and threw the ball into traffic, so that your dog followed. You were careless, the driver was not, you would likely be liable for the damage to his car.

2) You were walking your dog on a leash when the driver, going too fast and talking on his cell phone, ran your dog over. You were not careless, but he was; he is likely liable for the death of your dog (though all you can recover is the cost of your dog, vet bills (if the dog received care), the cost of cremation, etc.--you can't get pain and suffering or emotional damages for the loss of a pet).

And there are situations where both parties are at fault, and you weigh or offset their respective faults against each other, to determine their relative liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption