What is a dog owner’s liability regarding a dog bite?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a dog owner’s liability regarding a dog bite?

My dog bit my neighbor. He said he was going to get a tetanus shot. I offered to pay for this procedure and the doctor’s fee. He had an allergic reaction to an antibiotic which caused heart palpitations. He had another test due to this. Now he plans to make me pay for it all. What do I do? What are my legal options? I am the only one employed in my home receive some state assistance.

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

Madan Ahluwalia / Ahluwalia Law P. C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As dog owner, responsbility arises under negligence theory. California does not require a known propensity for violent behavior in the animal in order to be liable for its bites and attacks. Specifically, the California Code allows for recovery by any victim attacked by a dog in a public place or while lawfully in a private place regardless of the former viciousness of the dog. Personal injury laws are in place in order to help victims of dog attacks and dog bites and to ensure that any person attacked by an animal is not left to pay for his injuries on his own.

Nelson Abbott / Abbott & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In Utah, you are liable for all medial bills, lost income and pain and suffering resulting from the bite.  Utah is a strict liability state for dog bites.  In other words, it doesn't matter if you were negligent or knew that your dog might bite.

One consolation is that your home owners insurance should cover it.  You need to call them and make the claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption