What will happen in court if I got into an accident but don’t have a permit, am underage, uninsured and took my parents’ car without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen in court if I got into an accident but don’t have a permit, am underage, uninsured and took my parents’ car without permission?

It was a minor accident.

Asked on June 24, 2016 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are potentially looking at a prohibition of any future permits or licenses.  Depending on your age, you could also be ticketed or fined for the underage driving.  How the rest of your case is handled, as a juvenile or adult, will depend on your age.  If you are a minor, more than likely, your parents will get stuck with the bill for the damage caused by the accident since they are the adults and there was no insurance.  
If you are an adult (over 18 years), then you will get charged for all or part of the bill since you were the one responsible.
The punishment, other than a fine, could include community service and classes required by the judge, as a condition of probation.  This is not a "got to jail" case if that is your concern.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption