What to do if my divorce was final 5 years ago and my husband was ordered to pay spousal support for 10 years but he paid for 1 year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my divorce was final 5 years ago and my husband was ordered to pay spousal support for 10 years but he paid for 1 year?

He has since disappeared. How can I locate him and make him pay? My divorce was in another state. Some of his SS information was forwarded to me at one time and I think he is working.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well you need to take the order from the other state and register it in the new state.  Each state has forms with which to do so. Once that is done then you need to bring a motion for contempt (check the statute of limitations forst) and then to enforce the order and for a judgement.  Once you have a judgement then the money can be garnished from his wages and even collected against his estate.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption