If my divorce is final in 3 days but i just got served with papers saying my soon-to-be-ex and I are being sued for past HOA dues, will this delay the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my divorce is final in 3 days but i just got served with papers saying my soon-to-be-ex and I are being sued for past HOA dues, will this delay the divorce?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The divorce and the HOA suit are two different lawsuits-- so the new suit will not delay the divorce.  However, before you finalize the divorce, you may want to decide who is going to be responsible for the past HOA dues.  If he is responsible for the house, you may want this agreement written into the order so that if a judgment is rendered against both of you for the HOA dues, you would then have another order (i.e. the divorce decree) which requires him to pay the debt associated with the dues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption