What to do if my dishwasher caught on fire due to faulty wiring by the homeowner and now I don’t trust the wiring in the rest of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dishwasher caught on fire due to faulty wiring by the homeowner and now I don’t trust the wiring in the rest of the house?

Would I be able to get out the lease? I should mention that the owner is accusing me of intentially starting the fire and is making a fuss about having an electrician come out to look at the house.

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

"Not trusting" the wiring is not enough to get out of the lease; you would need something much more concrete, showing an unreasonable safety risk to you, such as the results of an inspection by an electrician which shows unsafe wiring. Without evidence of an unreasonable risk, there is no violation of the "implied warranty of habitability" and no grounds to terminate the lease early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption