Can someone kick you out without any notice and changes the lock on you so you can’t get your things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone kick you out without any notice and changes the lock on you so you can’t get your things?

Asked on January 1, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are  tenant, then you must be given notice to vacate. If you have a lease, then you must have breached a term of the lease (i.e. too noisy, haven't paid rent, etc) in order to be legally evicted. If you are a month -to month tenant, that is one without a lease, then there need be no reason to ask you to vacate but you must still be given notice. Typically a notice to quit is for 30 days (but can be less if it is for non-payment of rent). Additionally, if you do not leave by the date specified in the notice, then your landord will need to file for a formal eviction in court; they cannot simply lock you out. If they do, you can sue them for unlawful eviction. Further, if you are denied access to your personal belongns you can sue for their loss in civil court, as well as file a ciminal complaint for "conversion" or the like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption