If my brother was in my mother’s Will but he died 17 years ago, does his part of the estate go to his heirs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother was in my mother’s Will but he died 17 years ago, does his part of the estate go to his heirs?

The Will was probated over 3 years ago leaving me the executor of the Will. I’m trying to sell the house and the closing office has to talk to my dead brother’s 2 kids to make sure they will release the sale of the house to me and my other brother. My 2 nephew’s think they deserve a piece of the sale of the house. Most of the profit will be paying me and my brother back for all of the expenses we incurred for paying bills and funeral cost.

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If your deceased brother was mentioned in yor mother's Will and she passed away after him, you need to read your mother's Will carefully to determine whether or not your deceased brother's heirs get his share or not.

If your mother's Will states that his heirs (your nephews) will receive his share, then they do. If not stated, then they do not. If you have a probate attorney assisting you, I suggest that you speak with him or her on the subject as well.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption