I’m I eligible to overtime pay if I worked 10 hour shifts for 2 days?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m I eligible to overtime pay if I worked 10 hour shifts for 2 days?

I have a 40 hour a week flexible work schedule and my manager keeps giving me schedule that makes me work 10 hour shift for 2-3 consecutive days. I’m curious to know whether I am entitled to overtime pay for hours that exceeded 8 hours a day. Also, am I entitled to night differential pay; I usually clock out at 7:15 pm.

Asked on February 4, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) Overtime is not based on daily hours, but on weekly. Overtime is for when you work more than 40 hours in one week. It doesn't matter if you work more than 8 hours in one day; all that matters is weekly hours.
2) There is no night differential pay in the law. Your employer may voluntarily choose to provide night differential pay, but it is up to them and, if they choose to do so, they may put any restrictions or rules they like on who gets it, when.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption