What can I do if my dentist of 6 years failed to see a tumor in my right jaw?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my dentist of 6 years failed to see a tumor in my right jaw?

I broke a tooth last month and went in to get it checked out. Since my regular dentist was away, I ended up seeing another dentist in the office. Upon review of my X-ray he saw the tumor within 30 seconds. After reviewing all past X-rays he noticed it had been there the entire time. I saw a specialist, who then sent me to another specialist and am now I am scheduled for surgery next month a biopsy will be done to find out if it is cancerous. I was told I am lucky that I was never punched or fell because my jaw would have completely shattered. Can I sue for his oversight all these years?

Asked on June 17, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

In order to bring a claim for �medical malpractice it must be shown that: (1) due to a doctor's negligence (2)�their patient�suffered harm as a result. In this case, there is no question that you suffered physical harm from apparent gross negligence on your dentist's part.

In such cases, if a doctor fails to make an accurate diagnosis of a serious health condition, the issue as regards to negligence is whether the doctor breached the applicable "medical standard of care" under the circumstances. Basically in your case this means, would a dentist with similar training in the same medical community have identified the problem? And the answer here is an overwhelming "yes".

At this point, since you have such a seemingly strong case, you should consult with a�medical malprctice attoreny ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption