What are my rights as a parent if I had a dentist tell me I was not allowed to go in the exam room with my 11 year old child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights as a parent if I had a dentist tell me I was not allowed to go in the exam room with my 11 year old child?

Is this actually part of the HIPPA laws? I need this explained to know my rights.

Asked on June 15, 2015 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You need to find a new dentist.  It's your child.  Only you should be able to make any final decisions.  If your doctor is prohibiting you from be in a room during an exam with a minor child, then you simply need to tell him no, and find a doctor that understands that parents have every right to be present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption