My daughters husband has more or less forced her out of their house, they have three children, one they have together and two from her previous marriage, does she have any rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughters husband has more or less forced her out of their house, they have three children, one they have together and two from her previous marriage, does she have any rights?

What are her legal rights?

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes--she has the right to get back into the property; to get an order that he stop trying to force her out; and to get "interim" (that is, while the divorce is still pending or ongoing) economic support to maintain the "status quo" until there is a final determination. She actually has fairly substantial rights, but vindicating them can be procedurally complex for non-lawyers; she is advised to retain an attorney to help her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption