What is a reasonable settlement for a car accident victim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable settlement for a car accident victim?

My daughter was on a university campus when a car hit her 3 years ago. She suffered a broken leg, her skull was fractured in 2 areas and her brain shifted. We were in ICU with her unconscious and then transferred to NICU. We continued occupational, physical and speech therapy into the next year. She still suffers from headaches/migraines, hips popping out of place, fatigue, depression, and is unable to exercise as she did before the accident due to the pain. The driver was underinsured. My insurance company is offering her $250,000 to cover pain and suffering past, present and future. and future medical costs. I have a $1,000,000 umbrella policy. Am I being unreasonable asking for more?

Asked on November 17, 2015 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A settlement in an auto accident personal injury case should include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering, and if applicable, compensation for wage loss.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports which document the nature and extent of the injuries will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
You don't want to accept the first offer from the insurance company and should negotiate for more.  d on your umbrella policy, you should ask for more than the $250,000 that was offered.  I would ask for policy limits, but be prepared to accept a lesser amount to settle the case.
Since three years have elapsed since the accident, a lawsuit needs to be filed for negligence against the at-fault party because if the case is NOT settled prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, your daughter will lose her rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption