will medicade make my boyfriend pay for my medical bills after delivering my baby if he signs her birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

will medicade make my boyfriend pay for my medical bills after delivering my baby if he signs her birth certificate?

My boyfriend is scared to sign his daughters birth certificate in fear that medicade will make him pay for the delilivery bill and he can’t afford it. is any of this true or does he have a hidden agenda?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Insurance Law, Missouri

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He is not responsible for paying your medical bills; you are responsible, or whatever insurance you have at the time.  He may be responsible, however, if any medical care is necessary for your baby.  Not sure what his agenda is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption