If my daughter was mugged in broad daylight outside of a drugstore chain, can she sue them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter was mugged in broad daylight outside of a drugstore chain, can she sue them?

I am so angry, This store has had so many problems at this location with undesirables hanging around abd no surveillance cameras. I wish could force them to do something.

Asked on July 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you probably can't sue them. A retail store has no obligation to protect people in the public street outside it--that is not the duty of a private business or citizen. In the absence of a duty, there is no liability. Arguably, if the store itself did something to cause the attack--for example, the attack was done by an employee of the store (if the store knew he posed a risk), or possibly even the attack was by someone whom store employees in some fashion encourage to hang around, again knowing specifically that he poses a threat--there might then be liability, but definitely not unless there is some direct causal link between the actions of the store and its staff and the attack.

This is an issue for  town or city government to deal with--crime on the streets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption