My daughter was hit by a drunk driver, should we obtain an attorney

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter was hit by a drunk driver, should we obtain an attorney

She was pulled over on the
shoulder of the road, vehicle
was in park. The drunk driver
slammed into her from behind at
an estimated 60-70 miles an
hour. A neck injury incurred,
the vehicle totaled.

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Personal Injury, Montana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The property damage and personal injury claims are separate.
The property damage claim can be resolved without an attorney.
It would be advisable for your daughter to be represented by a personal injury attorney regarding her neck injury; otherwise, the at-fault party's insurance company will try to pay as little as possible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption