What to do if my daughter was harrassed and bullied at school and the administrators did nothing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter was harrassed and bullied at school and the administrators did nothing?

My was harassed and bullied by 5 other students of a different race. Racial slurs and profanity were used toward her. The teacher did nothing and neither did the administrators when it was brought to their attention. I’ve gone to the district superintendent and to the school board and no has done anything to the students.

Asked on August 4, 2011 South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter has been the target of bullying and racial taunts at school where the issue has been brought to the attention of teachers, administrators, the school board and the district superintendent and nothing has been done to the students who have bothered your daughter as far as punishment toyour satisfaction, you need to first make sure there is a sufficient written record with the school district about what transpired where there has been an inadequate response.

Once this has happened, you should consult with an attorney versed in educational laws as to the next course by you should be taken.

The result that you want is the end of the bullying, harassment, and taunts as to your daughter. If there was no discipline as to the student that were bothering your daughter, but the problem has ended, you have accomplished your goal and disciplining the students who caused the problem at this point in time may cause more harm than good.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption