Check made out to legal representative for the estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Check made out to legal representative for the estate

Sister passed away before receiving any disability payments. I was the legal representative for her estate. Her estate closed 2 weeks ago. I received her disability check made out to

Asked on October 15, 2017 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Every state has laws that allow you to re-open the estate when a new asset of the estate has come to light.  The funds would likely pass thrugh the "residuary" clause of the Will: "The rest, residue and remainder of my account goes to ......."  If there was no Will then is passes via the intestacy statute.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption