If my 17 yer old daughter was awarded a personal injury settlement when she was 7 and has now without permission taken $5000 from someone, can she borrow the money to pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 yer old daughter was awarded a personal injury settlement when she was 7 and has now without permission taken $5000 from someone, can she borrow the money to pay it back?

She is also in legal trouble and has a fine of $2000 payable to the courts in order to receive her drive’rs license. Can she borrow this money?

Asked on November 23, 2012 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your minor child can borrow the money placed in an interest bearing blocked account depends upon the result of a court order seeking the borrowing of the money after the guardian ad litem files a motion with the court seeking what you desire. In essence the court makes the decision as your question in the end.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption