Is there something I can sign so that a homeowner isn’t responsible for any accidents or injuries that I may incur while I’m painting their house?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there something I can sign so that a homeowner isn’t responsible for any accidents or injuries that I may incur while I’m painting their house?

Asked on November 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sign a liability waiver--a document stating that you will waive (or give up) any claims against a homeowner arising out injuries incurred while painting their home. A waiver like that would protect the homeowner from you except in cases where the injury was caused by the homeowner's deliberate bad act or gross (think "great") negligence or carelessness--the law does not allow people to protect themselves from the consequences of their own deliberate acts or gross negligence. The waiver can be very simple: it can just state that you are waiving your right to sue while you are working on the home, and should be signed by both you and the homeowner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption