My daughter stole something over 2 months ago….

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter stole something over 2 months ago….

My daughter stole something over 2 months ago. The amount was under $20; I believe it was around $16 or $17. The police were not involved and they retrieved all stolen merchandise from her, intact. I picked her up and they said that I may receive a civil demand in the mail but I have not. Will I end up receiving one?

Asked on May 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if the police were not initially involved, the store will most likely not contact them at this point (although it is a possibility). As for the civil demand letter, you may or may not ever get one. If you do, you can choose to ignore it if you want as these demands are rarely acted upon in court. However, if the demand is for a modest sum, say $50, you may just want to pay it so as not to have deal with it in the future. If the demand seems unreasonable and you don't pay after this first letter, then you will get second which ill probably request an even higher amount. Again, you can choose to ignore it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption