How to expedite a car insurance repair/claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to expedite a car insurance repair/claim?

My car was hit by a drunk driver while parked. Police caught him, I filed claim with his insurer. They’ve accepted fault and approved payment of repairs/a rental car. Long story short, after mistakes by shop and now issues with repairs, the dealer, shop and insurance are pointing fingers as to who’s responsible for more work needed. So far it’s been 6 monthss and I still don’t have my car. I’ve paid $4,600 in car payments for a car I don’t have. lso, I’ve lost 6 months of the warranty. Plus depreciation/value due to accident. Is there anything I can do to get insurance or dealer to just total this out, get me out of the car or recoup some of the money I’ve spent, etc? If options, was going to contact an attorney, but what kind? Seems they’re usually injury focused.

Asked on October 30, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You might consider consulting with a consumer law attorney with insurance law to assist you in the matter that you have written about. If the delay is caused by the repair facility then you might consider speaking with the owner to see what the problems are in getting your car back on the road and if the answers are not satisfactory, make a complaint with your state's bureau of auotmotive repairs against the repair shop.

This administrative office is in charge of investing consumer complaints with respect to licensed repair facilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption