Can a subsequent misdemeanor be brought a traffic sentencing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a subsequent misdemeanor be brought a traffic sentencing?

My daughter recently pleaded guilty to a traffic citation of carrying open liquor in car and is to be sentenced next month. This past weekend she and girls at her sorority were arrested for disturbing the peace, a misdemeanor. If so, should she continue until the misdemeanor is resolved?

Asked on October 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The two offenses involving your daughter that you have written about are not related to the other. As such, you daughter can try and get the traffic citation resolved before she tried and tackles the distrubing the peace matter. I suggest that she consult with a criminal defense attorney as to each matter rather than she try and do so on her own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption