If I was terminated from my position because I was “not a good fit” for the position, can I collect unemployment benefits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was terminated from my position because I was “not a good fit” for the position, can I collect unemployment benefits?

After being terminated, I then applied for unemployment and found out that my former employer put “failed to maintain standards” as the reason for my termination. (which is different than what they put as the reason on my termination letter”. Are either of these reasons for termination cause for denial of unemployment benefits?

Asked on July 14, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if an employee was terminated because he or she was "not a good fit" then the employee is entitled to unemployment benefits.

The problem that I see from your question is that the the former employer is claiming the "failure to maintain standards" as a possible way for your unemployment benefits to be denied.

I suggest that you simply make your unemployment claim as to your matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption