How much notice to move must a tenant be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice to move must a tenant be given?

My daughter signed the second of 2, 1year leases with her landlord. However, due to extensive water damage caused by rain falling from a leaky roof, she was told that her lease would not be renewed at its termination so that these repairs can be made. The landlord gave notice of less than the 60 days as provided for her the lease. Given the circumstances, does my daughter have any legal recourse?

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First of all, you need to re-read her lease and find out if the 60 day notice is an obligation binding on both the tenant and the landlord. If so, and your daughter's landlord gave less than 60 days notice, she in theory has a claim. However, if the non-renewal has to do with a major repair which requires the unit to be vacated, then her landlord will be released from the 60 day notice provision (if applicable).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption