If I file Bankruptcy in the state of Texas and I have a living trust can my crditors take my home.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I file Bankruptcy in the state of Texas and I have a living trust can my crditors take my home.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A bankruptcy attorney would need quite a bit more information to answer this question with any certainty.  One place you can find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Some of the things that would be considered would be the total amount of your debts, the value of your equity in your home and the total value of your other assets and your income.  Without seeing the trust document, there is no way to tell what protection that might give.

You might well have some better options than anything you have thought about.  This is why it would be very well worth it to get a good lawyer, first.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption