What to do if my daughter is on my wife’s health insurance and my daughter was in the hospital over the weekend and has a bad habit of not paying her bills?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter is on my wife’s health insurance and my daughter was in the hospital over the weekend and has a bad habit of not paying her bills?

I was wondering if we are going to be responsible for any left over bills. The insurance company says we are. She is 24 does not live with us not that that matters but we did not sign for her bills and they wont let us take her off the policy until open enrollment. I don’t feel we should be responsible for her bad choices.

Asked on June 24, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

She may herself be liable, as well. You are her parent and in most situations, you would be held jointly liable for her medical bills until she reaches the age of 25 or 26. At this point, you may wish to go to family court and ask to amend the order regarding insurance and show them the history and then ask the court to not hold you liable on this matter or order your wife to pay contribution to you should be held to also pay the medical costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption