What can I do if my 5 year old will be with my husband’s elderly mother instead of him for her month long visit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my 5 year old will be with my husband’s elderly mother instead of him for her month long visit?

My daughter has to spend the entire month with her father according to the standard court order. However, she will be under the care of his mom because he is a truck driver. His mom is an elderly woman that does not speak the same language as my daughter. Does he have the right to do this?

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to go to Family Court to modify this part of the agreement for this visit citing to the court the reasons you have given and your fear for the safety of your daughter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption