If my daughter got a MIP but has no prior record, what are the worst consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter got a MIP but has no prior record, what are the worst consequences?

The police showed up at a party due to loud noise. They asked if anyone was under 21 and took their ID’s. Never were any of the minors asked if they were drinking or issued any tests to see if they were. Now they have all received summonses.

Asked on November 2, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

States takes underage drinking VERY seriously these days and the penaties can be quite stiff.  No prior incident is of course in your favor.  But possession or consumption of alcohol by someone under the legal age in the state of New Jersey is a disorderly persons offense, with a maximum penalty of up to 6 months in jail if found guilty. More typically, you are facing fines of at least $500, enrollment in a alcohol program and/or probation.  Please get a good lawyer.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The worst consequence that your daughter could receive if convicted of possessing alcohol while a minor is a criminal conviction, a fine and jail. I suggest that she immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney to see what her legal defenses are. One in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption