My daughter broke her leg while attending a party at a local community center. Would the center have any liability for medical costs due to the injury

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My daughter broke her leg while attending a party at a local community center. Would the center have any liability for medical costs due to the injury

While attending a party at a local community center, my daughter and other
children were playing on the property. They were jumping off large landscaping
rocks when she jumped and broke her leg.

Asked on May 30, 2017 under Personal Injury, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the center would not be liable based on what you write. A property owner or renter is only liable when at fault: they are not liable simple because someone was hurt on their property. But what you describe shows no fault by them: your daughter climbed on and jumped off of something she should not have, and was hurt in the process. With no fault on the part of the center, they are not liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption