my dad passed his girlfriend will not turnover his possesins

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my dad passed his girlfriend will not turnover his possesins

i have gone through ny surrogate court,obtained all the parers appointing me to
his estate. i have been given the rights to his vehicle but his girlfriend has
moved the vehicle and will not relinquish.

Asked on April 23, 2019 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The estate can sue her for the items, such as the truck, which belonged to him, not her; as the representative of the estate, you can bring the lawsuit on the estate's behalf but will need an attorney (which can be paid for by estate funds). Being a "girlfriend" does not give her any inheritance rights unless and only if he specifically willed things to her; if he did not, they belong to the estate and will be distributed to his children (i.e. you).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption