Is there a law againstspeaking any other language than english in the workplace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law againstspeaking any other language than english in the workplace?

I need to find the law that states wether or not the employees here can speak spanish around our 1 english speaking employee. THey have been caught talking about her in spanish and now whenever they speak in spanish she feels like an outcast. If someone can direct me to a website with the full explenation of the law, either way, that waould be great.

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring English only to be spoken in the workplace; in fact, if there was an employer rule to that effect, it might run afoul of CA's strong civil rights law.

What the employee's coworkers are doing is insulting, rude, and inappropriate, and the supervisor should intervene. But there is no law requiring English in the workplace.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption